?

Log in

Body Recoveries-R-Us [entries|archive|friends|userinfo]
Northwest Oregon Search & Rescue

[ website | NWORSAR ]
[ userinfo | livejournal userinfo ]
[ archive | journal archive ]

WSSAR '05 [Feb. 1st, 2005|12:33 pm]
Northwest Oregon Search & Rescue
silverleap
[mood |busybusy]

So, for any of you who live in a cave and don't know yet, Jules and I will be teaching the outdoor crime scenes class at this year's conference. You'd better show up and cheer us on and maybe pretend to be from other organizations in case no one wants to come to our class and we need seat fillers.

Also: Mark your calendars for February 17th at 0915am. At that time, you will be required to send massive amounts of good karma, mojo, luck, juju, vibes, or whatever the hell you want to call it. I have an interview for deputy coroner and anyone who sends me particularly good shit will get free body dumps or something cool.

How's the post going?
linkpost comment

(no subject) [Nov. 30th, 2004|11:07 pm]
Northwest Oregon Search & Rescue

_seker_
Well well well...

The SAR Nazi's are back at it. Stomping down any efforts to actually *improve* the post..

So just to spread more drama, I shall fill you guys in on the things you aren't supposed to know.. so please don't go spreading things... no doubt they will be spread though.

Apparently the forum is a "Bad" thing, because all it is is "negative." and they only want us talking happy positive talk! yay! everybody dance!.... They see things on the board and get the idea that it's all trashtalk, apparently they haven't figured out that people will not discuss things as openly in person when you have a chubby advisor in your face about your opinions telling you you're wrong. Just wrong, no questions asked, YOU, ARE, WRONG. Huh... that doesn't really inspire confidence in the leadership personally.

So apparently the best way to solve a problem is to not talk about it, and shut anyone up who tries. I understand that courtney's post may have been a little harsh to Joel and Severin, but it brought up a serious saftey issue that is never going to get covered now because they killed the boards. In fact, my little birdie said that it was actually taken into consideration to GIVE THEM FUCKING MEDALS!..... Why oh why would you give someone a medal and pat them on the back for fucking up and almost killing themself? They exhibited no bravery, only stupidity. What they did was not needed and only caused more problems. I would not trust them with a team, I would not trust my life to them, I would rather crawl out of the woods on two bloody stumps than let them carry me out...

Argh! The post has gone insane, we need Vin back so there is at least *some* sort of checks and balance to this clusterfuck.
link1 comment|post comment

A call to arms [Oct. 12th, 2004|11:37 pm]
Northwest Oregon Search & Rescue
silverleap
[mood |Help me out, now]

Alright, kids. It's time to get down to business.

I'm going to start the book, this time for reals. Which means I need your help. Lots and lots and lots of help. Any stories, notes, ideas, memories, quotes, pictures... ANYTHING... that you have would be greatly appreciated. There's only so much one person can remember themselves, so I need you to be my editors and my storytellers, too.

I'm also considering putting comics in the book, because there are some events just told so much better in cartoon format. Punch lines and all, y'know. If you'd like to contribute to this project, too, just let me know.

The more you give, the more thanks you receive in the dedications. And I know you're all attention-seeking whores, so pony up and you will be greatly rewarded.

Miss you all. So much.

SEND IT NOW.

aklemon@nworsar.org.
link1 comment|post comment

(no subject) [Feb. 28th, 2004|10:54 pm]
Northwest Oregon Search & Rescue

taintedasylum
[mood |pleasedpleased]
[music |music of the poker chips and jake stein winning]

Hey lets get this little journal thingy going.

Cheers to sar going downhill. Everyone is getting off with things way to easly, and that training and stuff like that just kinda is getting that way as well.
I vote that brad becomes training advisor again, and josh can just be the blue spanking monkey that sits around and laughs and has no say in anything.
Either way, as long as brad is training advisor again, he was fun, and we worked for him.

For this sar outing that were doing for fun, im kinda iffy about really. Cause theres alot of tension still between ppl and the drama going, that i dont think yet some ppl can handle sence it will be hard to keep track of those and stuff like that. Basicly i dont think some could be responsible enough.
On the other hand, i say WONDERLAND all the way! lol

i say we all go hiking at night and have fun, or in the morning as long as we go hiking for fun.
yes yes thats good.
linkpost comment

(no subject) [Feb. 21st, 2004|08:43 pm]
Northwest Oregon Search & Rescue

_seker_
Welp, here goes.. I'm bored and need something to do so I'm posting in here.

SAR's kinda gone downhill lately, as I'm sure you guys have noticed. I couldn't make it on this outing because of oodles of projects going on, court hurt her back, and noone fun *cough*amy*cough* was going either, so we all kind of said screw it.. Fine by me, but we really gotta start wooping some ass here people. From the stories I've heard people are getting off wayyyyyy to easy, and getting away with way too much BS.

I show up when I can, but you guys gotta keep me in the loop. So heres the deal.. first off, let me know when the survival outing is, thats one I definatly want to be on. and then, we're going to kick some ass on it k? big ass tarp-mahal again, only this time better, and we'll have our kickass little community shelter for the fun people and a massive bonfire/all night party.. while the idiots get to huddle up next to their pathetic little fires.... muhahahahahahahahahahahhhaaaa!

ok... I need to shut up now... I think the crack is getting to me
linkpost comment

10-3? [Feb. 3rd, 2004|07:25 pm]
Northwest Oregon Search & Rescue
silverleap
[mood |busybusy]
[music |Fuel says: This is the last time]

10-2. Test post.

Welcome to our official search and rescue LJ community! Yay!

Few members so far, hopefully many in the future. Just remember, kids; keep it nice, and no flaming. Otherwise I will be forced to change from mild-mannered moderator to Amy, Discipline Advisor, and you don't want that to happen.

Start posting!
linkpost comment

navigation
[ viewing | most recent entries ]